Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Sunday, October 26, 2014 | Time: 03:22 MDT (09:22 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)10/2610/2610/2610/2610/26
Time (hhmm)02150215021502150215
Wind Speed (mph)2.52.94.34.54.7
Wind Direction (deg)161270242269269
Max Gust (mph)13.66.09.813.210.7
Max Gust Direction (deg)274271292287286
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)14511530130100
Temperature (deg-F)56.141.955.860.348.2
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)58.143.759.260.350.2
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)10030215100
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)56.141.555.858.847.5
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)21520021530145
Pressure (mb)778.3---803.2
Relative Humidity (%)46-453957
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)35.8-34.936.034.0
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)
windchill (deg-C )13.4 4.9 13.0 15.7 7.9
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home