Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Wednesday, November 26, 2014 | Time: 13:07 MST (20:07 UTC)
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)11/2611/2611/2611/2611/26
Time (hhmm)13001300130013001300
Wind Speed (mph)7.42.56.56.93.6
Wind Direction (deg)16747136173134
Max Gust (mph)16.68.917.016.313.2
Max Gust Direction (deg)15172174165340
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)1245111511001230530
Temperature (deg-F)46.042.847.346.850.0
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)46.242.847.346.850.0
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)12451300130013001300
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)24.818.327.127.721.0
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)345600400530330
Pressure (mb)781.2---806.2
Relative Humidity (%)35-323633
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)20.1-19.421.722.3
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)18114184175179
windchill (deg-C )5.7 5.7 6.7 6.3 9.5
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home