Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Sunday, September 14, 2014 | Time: 21:58 MDT (03:58 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)09/1409/1409/1409/1409/14
Time (hhmm)20452045204520452045
Wind Speed (mph)7.81.35.88.56.5
Wind Direction (deg)202274208197220
Max Gust (mph)19.713.426.627.324.2
Max Gust Direction (deg)196235200203215
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)17151445170017151730
Temperature (deg-F)61.257.659.961.562.4
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)76.679.578.178.380.4
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)14151315144514301430
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)49.546.051.453.249.8
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)445600515615600
Pressure (mb)779.9---805.0
Relative Humidity (%)69-686665
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)51.1-49.550.050.9
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)
windchill (deg-C )15.7 14.2 15.3 15.9 16.9
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home