Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Friday, February 27, 2015 | Time: 09:46 MST (16:46 UTC)
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)02/2702/2702/2702/2702/27
Time (hhmm)09300930093009300930
Wind Speed (mph)7.61.614.512.115.2
Wind Direction (deg)18147190190200
Max Gust (mph)25.99.423.926.228.6
Max Gust Direction (deg)2023202141205
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)200445200300145
Temperature (deg-F)14.416.514.914.218.1
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)15.417.415.695.018.1
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)145930
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)11.513.812.412.414.9
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)700700700730730
Pressure (mb)769.5---795.9
Relative Humidity (%)81-768572
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)9.9-9.010.610.9
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.07-0.080.070.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)866013583126
windchill (deg-C )-15.7 -9.4 -17.8 -17.7 -15.7
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2015 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home