Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Saturday, December 20, 2014 | Time: 23:47 MST (06:47 UTC)
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)12/2012/2012/2012/2012/20
Time (hhmm)23302330233023302330
Wind Speed (mph)3.43.14.91.35.1
Wind Direction (deg)3372743591513
Max Gust (mph)10.37.622.125.515.9
Max Gust Direction (deg)122723482210
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)10307457457001500
Temperature (deg-F)29.321.630.031.126.8
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)39.732.038.540.340.8
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)14301200133014451400
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)19.813.320.320.315.4
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)715445415400400
Pressure (mb)773.6---798.8
Relative Humidity (%)71-706980
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)21.4-21.722.521.7
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)
windchill (deg-C )-3.4 -8.1 -3.9 -0.5 -6.1
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home