Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Monday, March 30, 2015 | Time: 11:28 MDT (17:28 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)03/3003/3003/3003/3003/30
Time (hhmm)10151015101510151015
Wind Speed (mph)4.93.64.55.15.1
Wind Direction (deg)14735155159185
Max Gust (mph)17.010.117.021.719.2
Max Gust Direction (deg)217318217213226
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)915
Temperature (deg-F)59.260.658.657.961.0
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)59.260.658.657.961.0
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)10151015101510151015
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)40.635.442.146.640.8
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)615600600615615
Pressure (mb)781.0---805.7
Relative Humidity (%)27-242524
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)25.7-22.122.524.6
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)246229252242243
windchill (deg-C )15.0 15.9 14.8 14.1 16.1
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2015 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home