Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Sunday, August 30, 2015 | Time: 09:54 MDT (15:54 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)08/3008/3008/3008/3008/30
Time (hhmm)08450845084508450845
Wind Speed (mph)3.43.65.64.55.1
Wind Direction (deg)8096846479
Max Gust (mph)8.38.110.313.210.5
Max Gust Direction (deg)64968420679
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)830845845845
Temperature (deg-F)68.968.968.962.867.5
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)68.968.968.963.167.5
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)845845845815845
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)54.550.258.157.053.8
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)545545330600545
Pressure (mb)782.2---806.5
Relative Humidity (%)53-485153
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)51.3-48.444.649.8
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)193192181192193
windchill (deg-C )20.5 20.5 20.5 17.1 19.7
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2015 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home