Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Monday, January 26, 2015 | Time: 05:19 MST (12:19 UTC)
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)01/2401/2401/2401/2401/24
Time (hhmm)00300030003000300030
Wind Speed (mph)3.13.86.93.84.7
Wind Direction (deg)350273345313313
Max Gust (mph)4.76.38.35.89.2
Max Gust Direction (deg)350273350313317
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)30301530
Temperature (deg-F)23.715.423.525.219.0
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)23.715.423.726.819.0
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)301530
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)23.015.323.525.217.6
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)3030
Pressure (mb)780.1---805.9
Relative Humidity (%)81-787488
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)18.9-18.018.116.2
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)
windchill (deg-C )-6.8 -12.8 -9.3 -6.5 -11.1
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2015 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home