Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Friday, July 03, 2015 | Time: 15:58 MDT (21:58 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)07/0207/0207/0207/0207/02
Time (hhmm)23452345234523452345
Wind Speed (mph)4.94.06.97.44.3
Wind Direction (deg)310263289308338
Max Gust (mph)18.812.821.025.122.1
Max Gust Direction (deg)151093491840
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)15001200150021151145
Temperature (deg-F)61.957.262.162.660.3
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)82.283.585.186.985.5
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)12001200120012151230
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)59.057.259.459.758.8
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)2200234521301845515
Pressure (mb)780.9---804.7
Relative Humidity (%)67-66*94
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)51.1-50.730.258.8
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.17-0.070.690.19
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)
windchill (deg-C )16.6 13.9 16.6 16.9 15.7
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2015 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home