Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Monday, July 06, 2015 | Time: 20:29 MDT (02:29 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)07/0607/0607/0607/0607/06
Time (hhmm)19151915191519151915
Wind Speed (mph)5.81.88.35.65.6
Wind Direction (deg)221272206212215
Max Gust (mph)23.517.221.322.824.4
Max Gust Direction (deg)274271290268283
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)12151245123012451245
Temperature (deg-F)63.762.465.165.767.6
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)72.774.873.978.476.3
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)11301145113012151345
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)58.357.259.759.259.2
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)430530530345345
Pressure (mb)778.8---802.6
Relative Humidity (%)84-71*70
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)59.0-55.430.257.7
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.19-0.090.060.01
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)11121
windchill (deg-C )17.6 16.9 18.4 18.7 19.8
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2015 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home