Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Wednesday, October 22, 2014 | Time: 06:24 MDT (12:24 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)10/2210/2210/2210/2210/22
Time (hhmm)05150515051505150515
Wind Speed (mph)3.62.91.34.05.1
Wind Direction (deg)356275303314
Max Gust (mph)11.66.910.313.49.2
Max Gust Direction (deg)218273224204199
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)45415145300
Temperature (deg-F)43.339.947.146.240.8
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)51.348.050.051.450.9
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)100100130
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)43.239.946.246.240.8
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)430515345515515
Pressure (mb)777.3---802.5
Relative Humidity (%)91-879396
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)41.0-43.544.239.9
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)
windchill (deg-C )5.3 3.6 8.4 6.9 3.0
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home