Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Friday, October 31, 2014 | Time: 11:37 MDT (17:37 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)10/3110/3110/3110/3110/31
Time (hhmm)10301030103010301030
Wind Speed (mph)9.63.811.012.814.3
Wind Direction (deg)182316183174188
Max Gust (mph)20.411.619.023.924.8
Max Gust Direction (deg)200318189174192
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)915845100010301000
Temperature (deg-F)51.352.953.152.555.2
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)51.652.953.152.555.2
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)10151030103010301030
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)39.731.839.942.140.3
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)615645630645615
Pressure (mb)783.9---808.7
Relative Humidity (%)39-364037
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)27.5-27.328.929.5
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)191110218170184
windchill (deg-C )8.7 11.3 9.7 9.1 10.8
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home