Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Friday, December 19, 2014 | Time: 16:22 MST (23:22 UTC)
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)12/1912/1912/1912/1912/19
Time (hhmm)16151615161516151615
Wind Speed (mph)3.10.91.64.95.4
Wind Direction (deg)13726615014181
Max Gust (mph)13.48.714.517.415.9
Max Gust Direction (deg)311143478443
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)2451315131514001400
Temperature (deg-F)32.926.134.034.336.0
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)34.734.035.635.237.4
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)12151345143014151515
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-F)21.614.222.522.816.2
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)530745745715645
Pressure (mb)775.3---800.7
Relative Humidity (%)55-535654
Dew Point Temperature (deg-F)18.9-19.020.821.0
Precip Last 15 Minutes (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (in)0.00-0.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (BTU/hr*ft^2)385363432
windchill (deg-C )-1.0 -3.3 1.1 -1.1 -0.3
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home