Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Sunday, January 22, 2017 | Time: 15:24 MST (22:24 UTC)
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)01/2201/2201/2201/22
Time (hhmm)1515151515151515
Wind Speed (m/s)1.82.82.42.6
Wind Direction (deg)63821848
Max Gust (m/s)11.612.715.28.5
Max Gust Direction (deg)431831251
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)500200300
Temperature (deg-C)-1.00.20.11.4
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)-0.70.50.41.7
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)1500143015001500
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)-8.0-6.1-5.6-7.9
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)715715715715
Pressure (mb)772.5--799.6
Relative Humidity (%)56575552
Dew Point Temperature (deg-C)-8.5-7.3-7.7-7.3
Precip Last 15 Minutes (mm)0.000.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (mm)0.000.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (W/m^2)272269279390
windchill (deg-C )-3.3 -3.1 -2.8 -1.5
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2017 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home