Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Saturday, March 25, 2017 | Time: 15:42 MDT (21:42 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)03/2503/2503/2503/25
Time (hhmm)1430143014301430
Wind Speed (m/s)4.66.06.06.1
Wind Direction (deg)182192182198
Max Gust (m/s)9.410.511.811.1
Max Gust Direction (deg)165195182177
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)1300130014301315
Temperature (deg-C)14.114.514.915.8
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)14.915.215.416.5
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)1300130013001315
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)0.72.72.9-1.6
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)415445615530
Pressure (mb)771.0--796.9
Relative Humidity (%)16181916
Dew Point Temperature (deg-C)-10.9-9.1-8.5-9.3
Precip Last 15 Minutes (mm)0.000.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (mm)0.000.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (W/m^2)357373438483
windchill (deg-C )12.8 13.0 13.4 14.6
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2017 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home