Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Friday, April 29, 2016 | Time: 11:48 MDT (17:48 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)04/2904/2904/2904/29
Time (hhmm)1030103010301030
Wind Speed (m/s)4.65.82.32.8
Wind Direction (deg)261265347240
Max Gust (m/s)16.115.610.812.8
Max Gust Direction (deg)1228697115
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)245300315245
Temperature (deg-C)7.27.65.06.0
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)9.210.110.711.3
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)15
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)0.20.0-0.11.2
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)630545500500
Pressure (mb)768.1--793.5
Relative Humidity (%)56507255
Dew Point Temperature (deg-C)-1.0-2.10.4-2.3
Precip Last 15 Minutes (mm)0.000.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (mm)6.105.595.595.33
Downwelling Shortwave (W/m^2)928886461348
windchill (deg-C )4.2 4.3 3.1 3.8
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2016 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home