Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Saturday, February 25, 2017 | Time: 01:58 MST (08:58 UTC)
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)02/2502/2502/2502/25
Time (hhmm)0145014501450145
Wind Speed (m/s)1.42.41.32.1
Wind Direction (deg)276243278301
Max Gust (m/s)2.84.04.54.7
Max Gust Direction (deg)192138278301
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)10015145145
Temperature (deg-C)-6.8-6.6-5.6-8.4
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)-5.7-4.3-4.5-3.9
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)-6.9-6.6-5.6-8.4
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)115145145145
Pressure (mb)772.1--799.4
Relative Humidity (%)39403651
Dew Point Temperature (deg-C)-18.4-17.7-18.2-16.7
Precip Last 15 Minutes (mm)0.000.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (mm)0.000.000.000.00
Downwelling Shortwave (W/m^2)
windchill (deg-C )-9.3 -10.8 -7.7 -12.4
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2017 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home