Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Wednesday, October 22, 2014 | Time: 00:14 MDT (06:14 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)10/2110/2110/2110/2110/21
Time (hhmm)23002300230023002300
Wind Speed (m/s)2.00.72.23.52.4
Wind Direction (deg)201267199206218
Max Gust (m/s)6.04.77.17.66.7
Max Gust Direction (deg)15580174167157
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)1500930134514001400
Temperature (deg-C)10.18.710.110.59.8
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)15.014.915.114.816.5
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)14451345150015001515
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)7.86.18.28.27.3
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)245300445730315
Pressure (mb)776.5---801.7
Relative Humidity (%)77-787882
Dew Point Temperature (deg-C)6.4-6.56.86.9
Precip Last 15 Minutes (mm)0.00-0.000.000.00
Precip Since Midnight (mm)0.25-0.000.000.51
Downwelling Shortwave (W/m^2)
windchill (deg-C )9.3 8.7 9.2 8.9 8.7
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2014 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home