Los Alamos National LaboratorySearch for people in the Lab's directorySearch the Laboratory's Web site
Date: Wednesday, July 29, 2015 | Time: 22:03 MDT (04:03 UTC) | Time Note »
The Weather Machine
LANL Observations > Table Summaries
The table below provides a snapshot of current conditions at each tower location.  Wind variables are measured at 11 meters above the ground (36 meters at PJMT) and the atmospheric state variables (temperature, humidity, and pressure) are measured at 1.2 meters above the ground (2 meters at PJMT).

Other Text Summaries Available:

Station Observations
Current Observations: English | Metric
Tower (tower)TA6TA41TA49TA53TA54
Date (mm/dd)07/2907/2907/2907/2907/29
Time (hhmm)20452045204520452045
Wind Speed (m/s)2.00.13.61.44.5
Wind Direction (deg)338112343329341
Max Gust (m/s)15.45.315.013.410.7
Max Gust Direction (deg)141891253497
Time of Max Gust (hhmm)19151915190019001900
Temperature (deg-C)14.315.214.414.615.3
Max Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)23.225.823.623.824.8
Time of Max Temp (hhmm)13151330130013151330
Min Temp Since Midnight (deg-C)14.314.214.314.515.3
Time of Min Temp (hhmm)2000415194520302045
Pressure (mb)785.3---809.5
Relative Humidity (%)95-989795
Dew Point Temperature (deg-C)13.6-14.214.214.5
Precip Last 15 Minutes (mm)1.78-1.021.521.52
Precip Since Midnight (mm)13.97-7.1111.6813.97
Downwelling Shortwave (W/m^2)
windchill (deg-C )14.2 15.2 13.6 14.6 14.3
NOTE:  All times are reported in Mountain Standard Time (MST).


About Us | Contact Us | Documentation/Analyses

Los Alamos National Laboratory Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Outside | © Copyright 2015 LANS LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy
505-667-7079 | weather@lanl.gov | webmaster:weather@lanl.gov 

Weather Home | Lab Home